Posted by: celtic sage holistic therapy | April 11, 2012

Geranium

Common Name: Geranium

Family: Geraniaceae

History:  The principle market has always been perfume and cosmetics trades. Recent studies have shown that geranium stimulates the neuro-physic activity, increases concentration and work rhythm.  It has also been shown to have antimicrobial and antifungal properties.

Uses:

Room Fragrance: Geranium is ideal to create a tranquil atmosphere, without sedation. It is relaxing as well as mentally uplifting.

Inhalation: Breathing a few drops in hot water may help nasal and bronchial ailments because of its antimicrobial properties.

Bath: Highly recommend Geranium in the bath to assist with unwinding, also blend with lavender oil and it may help relieve irritation cause by irritating skin conditions.

Massage: This is a wonderful oil for massage, it can help relieve nervous tension caused by P.M.T., post natal depression. It can aid in normalizing oil skin and for regulating the female hormone system.

Contra Indications:  There are some reports of sensitivity to the oil, but this is very much rarer than are adverse reactions to the fresh plant. Keep all essential oils well away from children and especially away from the eyes.

Posted by: celtic sage holistic therapy | April 11, 2012

Ginger

Common Name: Ginger

Family: Zingiberaceae

History:  The main uses of ginger have been: as a circulatory stimulant, as a carminative for colic, for stomach and intestinal ailments, as an appetite stimulant, as an effective anti-nausea remedy, to relieve muscular cramps and rheumatism, to ward off colds and influenza, and relieve some of their symptoms. Candied or preserved ginger is used in treating motion sickness. It is also a natural blood thinner.

Uses:

Room Fragrance: Ginger is not particularly effective if used on its own, but it can add interesting notes if it is mixed with other spice oils.

Inhalation: The vapour inhaled if blended with other oils such as eucalyptus, may relieve nasal and bronchial congestion and help relieve spasmodic coughing.

Massage: For muscular and joint aches and pains, for nausea, colds and influenza, poor circulation and chilblains. It is particularly suitable for massage blends on people who say they always feel cold. It may also act as a mild mental stimulant in lethargic states.

Contra Indications:  This oil should never be used neat on the skin, some oils are stronger than others and some can cause inflammation and soreness. Watch for any signs of excessive skin irritation. Do not use on anyone known to be allergic to spices in their food, allergic to aftershaves or perfumes. Ensure ginger oil does not come into contact with the eyes. Keep all essential oils away from children.

Posted by: celtic sage holistic therapy | March 5, 2012

Ylang-Ylang

Common Name: Ylang-Ylang

Family: Anonaceae

History:  This has typically been used in traditional Malay and Filipino medicine, but not well recorded. This oil has been used mostly by the French perfumery and cosmetics trade.

Uses:

Room Fragrance: This oil may be used in oil burners, but better results would be achieved by using a pumped room diffuser.

Bath: A few drops of the oil may be used for the same purposes as ‘massage’ or simply for a soak in a bath containing a mentally uplifting, luxurious fragrance.

Massage: This oil has been widely used to relieve stress induced ailments such as: hyper-ventilation, depression, anxiety, hyper-activity. It may assist in lowering a high blood pressure if this is stress related. It may calm a rapid or uneven heartbeat if this is due entirely to stress.

Other Uses: 10 drops of Ylang oil diluted in 5 ml. of fractionated coconut oil, can make an excellent perfume. The fragrance can last for several hours.

Contra Indications:  May cause skin irritation in individuals who are sensitive to certain perfumes and cosmetics. Take note of the different reactions of Eastern skin types. some people dislike the concentrated oil and may develop a psychosomatic headache or nausea. Keep all essential oils well away from children and especially away from the eyes.

Posted by: celtic sage holistic therapy | February 29, 2012

Eucalyptus Citriodora

Common Name: Eucalyptus Citriodora

Family: Myrtaceae

History:  In Cuba the leaves were placed under the sheets of fever patients. They also inhale the steam from boiled leaves for cold and various pulmonary problems.  They also make a poultice of the leaves for ulcers, wounds and other skin ailments. In Guatemala they decoct the leafy shoots for coughs.

Uses:

Room Fragrance: This is ideal for use in room diffusers or an oil burner. The perfume is very persistent and pleasantly fresh, with a lemony odour. It is a natural air freshener.

Inhalation: Mix the oil with others such as lavender and sandalwood. Inhale the vapours from a few drops in hot water to help ease the congestion and inflammation of ailments like: colds, influenza and hayfever.

Bath: This oil has a pleasant relaxing aroma when 6 drops are added to the bath.

Massage: This oil can be used alone or blended with other essential oils. It provides mental ‘unwinding’ without the mild sedation associated with oils like lavender.

Other Uses: Its antifungal properties my provide relief  if it is partially dispersed in water as a douche for vaginal candida. It can be mixed with tea tree oil for athlete’s foot, skin or scalp conditions of a fungal origin.

It has proved successful against Staph. aureus, therefore it may be a useful agent on malodorous skin lesions. In such cases the oil can be diluted 1:10 in fractionated coconut oil. This would then be dropped onto the wound to provide a think overall film. It may also be applied to standard wound dressings, however great care must be exercised not to interfere with the action of specialised medicated products.

When using this oil to treat severe skin lesions, it is ideal if the wound can be left open. The reason for this is, that covering of the wound could drive too much of the oil into the tissue possibly leading to irritation or sensitization response. If the wound must be covered, a much lower volume of the oil should be used.

 

Contra Indications:  Nothing of any significance recorded. Keep all essential oils well away from children and especially away from the eyes.

Posted by: celtic sage holistic therapy | February 16, 2012

Cedarwood (Virginian)

Common Name: Cedarwood (Virginian)

Family: Cupressaceae

History:  Cedarwood has been used in the manufacture of linen chests because it was reputed to repel the clothes moth and other insects that would eat woolens and cotton. It has also been used in furniture polish, scenting soap, perfume and aftershaves. It historically has been used for skin conditions especial eczema, dermatitis, acne and psoriasis, muscle stiffness, joint pain, bronchitis and related respiratory tract problems, and urinary tract problems.

Uses:

Room Fragrance: As a room fragrance, it is long lasting, relaxing fragrance, ideal to create a tranquil atmosphere and help relax the mind after a traumatic day.

Inhalation: It is useful as part of mixtures for inhalation of the vapours from hot water, for bronchial complaints as well as having an expectorant action.

Bath: Due to the thickness of this oil it is not recommended for the bath.

Massage: This oil is great for massage to de-stress the mind and relieve anxiety. Also helps calm people with a volatile temperament. It is also very beneficial for sore irritated skin problems like eczema, dermatitis and acne. But care must be exercised in case the individual has a cosmetics allergy.

 

Contra Indications:  Not advisable neat on the skin, or for long term use for conditions such as eczema, dermatitis or psoriasis. May be wiser to avoid its use in early pregnancy. Do not confuse Cedar Leaf oil which is entirely different and much more dangerous. Keep all essential oils well away from children and especially away from the eyes.

Posted by: celtic sage holistic therapy | February 6, 2012

Bergamot

Common Name: Bergamot

Family: Rutaceae

History:  This oil has been used to scent ointments and a vital ingredient in perfumes, colognes.

Uses:

Room Fragrance: As a room fragrance Bergamot can lift mild depression, or unwinding after a traumatic day at work.

Bath: In the bath it can be used as a mental stimulant or relaxant (depending on the emotional state). It may bring relief to itchy skin conditions if used in the bath.

Massage: For a massage it is used for emotional instability, anxiety, loss of appetite, oily skin, acne or just for its wonderful fragrance. Bergamot blends nicely with Lavender, Neroli or Mandarin.

Other uses for Bergamot: This oil will dissolve in alcohol such as vodka, which can then be used as an application on irritating skin conditions like chicken pox, measles, or shingles. Use 10 drops of F.C.F. Bergamot to 5ml. of alcohol and dab on the spots. DON’T USE EXPRESSED OIL FOR THIS. If the alcohol causes too much stinging on children, dab on some distilled witch hazel a minute or two after applying the alcohol/oil mixture.

 

Contra Indications:  Unmodified bergamot oil is a very powerful photosensitizing agent and it is inadvisable for use on the skin. The only Bergamot oil which is safe is the grade known as F.C.F. This means the natural photosensitizing chemicals have been reduced to safe levels. Keep all essential oils away from children and especially away from the eyes.

Posted by: celtic sage holistic therapy | January 31, 2012

Basil

Common Name: Basil

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiate)

History:  Basil the herb has been used as food flavouring and in traditional medicine since ancient times. The Romans used it for mild nervous disorders, as a nervous stimulant, as an intestinal antispasmodic, for headaches, for muscle aches and pains. It was also used as an antibacterial agent and as an insect repellent.

Uses:

Fragrance:  As a room fragrance it may help alleviate congestive conditions of nasal or bronchial origin. Also ideal for lifting mild depression or general lethargy.

Inhalation: A few drops of Basil oil in hot water and breath the vapours through the mouth will relieve spasmodic coughs.

Bath: In the bath add a few drops not more than 6 to get you going following a disturbed or restless sleep, try blending with Rosemary, Pine or Bergamot.

Massage: Used in a massage is great for people suffering from anxiety.

Contra Indications:  Due to the unreliable chemical composition of basil oils it may be wiser to avoid their use during early pregnancy. Basil oil is inadvisable for home use as a food flavouring and its use is now restricted, or banned, in some countries. Basil oils must be kept well away from children and especially away from the eyes.

Posted by: celtic sage holistic therapy | January 11, 2012

Lavender Recipes

Please note that lavender essential oil as with all essential oils are not to be taken internally. You can massage into area of concern straight out of bottle or mixed with a carrier oil.

Use 30 ml of carrier oil and add 15 drops of lavender essential oil use it for: acne, abscess, athlete’s foot and other fungal infections, boils, bruises, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, scabies, scars, shingles, stretch-marks.

50 drops of lavender essential oil to a pint of distilled water in a spray bottle you will have a great spray to use on burns, sunburn, insect bites and stings, cold sores, also for wounds.

Lavender essential oil has a calming affect which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves. It helps in treating migraines, headaches, anxiety, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress. Put a few drops on a tissue or hankie to inhale. Great if you have insomnia. If you are going to use in the bath use no more than 6 drops.

When you have a cold or flu, add 4-6 drops to a bowl of hot water. Place a towel over your head and breathe in the vapour. Keep your eyes shut. Continue to breathe deeply for a few minutes, occasionally removing the towel and your head from the bowl.

If you have rheumatism or joint pain, in a bowl or warm water add 6-8 drops lavender essential oil and swirl around. Soak a cloth then gently squeeze out and apply to area of your body you wish to treat. Use cold water for treating new muscular injuries or sprains.

Posted by: celtic sage holistic therapy | January 3, 2012

Bay

Common Name: Bay (West Indian)

Family: Myrtaceae

History:  Bay leaves were burnt in Rome as incense. The sweet fragrance was believed to help induce sleep. The leaves were also used in the bath to relieve muscle and joint pains. Bay oil has been used extensively in preparation of bay rum, aftershaves and for perfuming other male type cosmetic preparations.

Uses:

Room Fragrance:  bay oil may be used on its own, or blended with other oils to add fresh spicy notes. It blends well with citrus oils, petigrain or ylang ylang.

Inhalation: This oil is rarely used for inhalation.

Bath: It should be used sparingly in the bath, 2 – 3 drops maximum only on the odd occasion for coughs, colds, flu.

Massage: For Massage it may help bring relief from muscular aches and pains as part of a blend. It is repurted to have uplifting effect on nervous conditions.

Bay is best known for its use in hair care products, it is reputed to stimulate hair growth and improving its general condition. You can add a few drops to a bottle of shampoo and mix well. For dry lifeless hair add 5 drops of Bay oil to 10 ml. Of light vegetable oil (fractionated coconut is best) use as a scalp massage. It also leaves a pleasant sweet spice perfume.

Contra Indications:  This Bay oil is totally different from the European Bay leaf used in cooking and it must not be used for food flavouring. Do not use this oil on anyone known to be allergic or sensitive to spicy foods or aftershaves. Keep all essential oils well away from children and especially away from the eyes.

Posted by: celtic sage holistic therapy | December 21, 2011

Recipes

Rosemary and Thyme Recipes

 We all know that these two herbs are very tasty indeed. Over the years they have been used in a variety of cooking recipes. Instead, let’s take a look at these two herbal oils in a different way.

Rosemary

Historically, Rosemary was used by the ancient Egyptians as a preservative in the wrapping of mummies. The ancient Greeks claimed that rosemary stimulated the mind. And the Romans used it to stimulate the heart and circulation.  

Rosemary has scientifically been proven in recent times to have anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties.

Thyme

In older times, Thyme was used by the Romans as an infusion, to apply to the forehead to relieve headaches.

Thyme, too, has been scientifically proven to be anti-fungal and anti-bacterial.

 You can order Rosemary (Spanish) and Thyme (Red) from http://www.newdirectionsaromatics.ca/ or http://www.kiaroma.ca/

 Continue reading to learn of some exciting uses for these two magnificent oils.

Room Freshener: (Usually using a diffuser)

Use a standard diffuser. You can get fancy and buy an electric one, but standard works well.

Use 4 drops of each oil in a bit of water in the top of the diffuser.

 Place a tea light below, and diffuse into your home to reduce infectious air born micro-organisms.

This treatment is great in cold season. You can do this as often as you wish, perhaps daily if someone has a cold.

 Inhalation (A bowl of hot water and a towel are required)

3 drops of each oil in a bowl of hot water, drape a towel over your head to form a tent and inhale the fumes, this will aid in bronchial infections as well as sinus congestion. Do this as required.

 For Cleaning Floors

Putting no more than 7 drops of each oil into a standard scrub bucket filled ½ full of hot water to clean your floors will leave your home smelling nice, and disinfect the floor as well.

You could also use distilled water in a spray bottle – a 10 oz. bottle is perfect. Add the 7 drops of each oil and lightly mist your carpets. Do this once a week.

 Athlete’s Foot – Treatment

On its own is a great remedy for athlete’s foot. Mix 2-3 drops with a teaspoon of vegetable oil in a small bowl and rub into the affected area, you can do this daily until athlete’s foot is healed.

Together or separately, Internal or external application – These two herbs are amazing.

 Note: Essential oils should never be taken internally. They are for external use only.

Older Posts »

Categories

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 133 other followers